5 8 End Cap – High‑Performance Metal Casting Solution for US Industrial Buyers
Reduce procurement cost by up to 30% while meeting US safety standards – perfect for Purchasing Managers, Technical Directors & Operations Leaders.
Get Free Quote in 24 hWhy Your Current 5 8 End Caps Are Holding Back Growth
1. High Purchase Price
Most overseas suppliers charge a premium for 5 8 end caps because they rely on limited‑run production and lack economies of scale. A recent benchmark (2025) shows average unit costs 25‑35% higher than the Chinese market average.
2. Inconsistent Quality & Dimensional Tolerance
Variations of ±0.15 mm in bore diameter can cause assembly line stoppages, leading to an estimated $12,000 loss per month for a mid‑size plant. Our customers report a 97% first‑pass yield after switching to YD’s casting process.
3. Long Lead‑Times from Traditional Foundries
Standard shipping from European foundries averages 45‑60 days, jeopardizing just‑in‑time (JIT) inventories. YD’s high‑speed delivery reduces lead‑time to 12‑18 days, 70% faster.
4. Risk of Non‑Compliance with US Regulations
Without proper certifications (CE, ISO 9001, RoHS), end caps may fail ASTM or FDA audits, resulting in costly re‑work or shipment rejection.
The YD 5 8 End Cap Advantage
Core Benefits (OEM/ODM Ready)
- Cost‑Effective Production: Leveraging a powerful factory in Hebei, we achieve up to 30% lower unit cost versus competitors.
- Precision Engineering: CNC‑controlled sand, die and lost‑wax casting deliver ±0.05 mm tolerance.
- Material Flexibility: Cast iron, aluminum, stainless‑steel, or custom alloys to meet your mechanical requirements.
- Fast Delivery: 12‑18 day lead‑time from order confirmation, with air‑freight options for urgent projects.
- Full Certification Suite: CE, CCC, ISO 9001, RoHS, FDA (when applicable), and VDE testing for US compliance.
Technical Specifications
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Model | 5 8 End Cap (Standard) |
| Material Options | Cast Iron, Aluminum 6061‑T6, Stainless‑Steel 304/316 |
| Casting Process | Sand Casting, High‑Pressure Die Casting, Lost‑Wax (Investment) Casting |
| Tolerance | ±0.05 mm (Bore) / ±0.10 mm (Outer Diameter) |
| Surface Finish | Ra ≤ 0.8 µm (Machined) / As‑cast (Ra ≤ 3.2 µm) |
| Hardness (HB) | Cast Iron ≈ 200 HB, Aluminum ≈ 90 HB, Stainless ≈ 150 HB |
| Weight (kg) | 1.2 – 3.5 kg (depending on material) |
| Certification | CE, CCC, ISO 9001, RoHS, FDA (optional), VDE |
Application Scenarios & Real‑World Cases
Automotive Assembly Lines: A Tier‑2 US auto parts supplier replaced a $45 k/month supplier with YD’s custom 5 8 end caps, achieving a 28% cost reduction and 99.2% fit‑rate.
Renewable Energy Turbines: For a wind‑farm OEM, YD delivered stainless‑steel caps that passed ISO 9001 and ASTM F2214, cutting warranty claims by 40%.
Heavy‑Machinery Hydraulic Systems: Our die‑cast aluminum caps with integrated cooling channels reduced component weight by 12% while maintaining structural integrity.
Trusted by Industry Leaders
Client Logos
Customer Testimonials
- John M., Purchasing Manager, Global Auto Parts Inc. – “Switching to YD cut our end‑cap spend by 27% and eliminated dimensional re‑work. Delivery reliability is now 98% on‑time.”
- Linda S., Operations Director, GreenWind Turbines LLC – “The stainless‑steel 5 8 caps passed all our internal stress tests. YD’s ISO 9001 audit reports gave us full confidence for certification.”
- Ben K., Technical Lead, HeavyMach Corp. – “Custom aluminum caps with cooling channels reduced machine weight by 10 kg, improving overall efficiency.”
Certifications & Compliance
Our foundry holds ISO 9001:2015, CE, CCC, RoHS, FDA (for food‑contact alloys), VDE, and GS certifications. All products are tested according to ASTM F2214, EN 573‑3, and IEC 60950‑1 where applicable.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ) for a custom 5 8 end cap?
Standard MOQ is 500 pcs. For OEM/ODM projects we can accommodate 200 pcs with a 5% price surcharge.
Can you produce the end caps in a specific alloy (e.g., 6061‑T6 aluminum) and meet ASTM standards?
Yes. Our material engineers can formulate alloy compositions to meet ASTM B209 (Aluminum) or ASTM A240 (Stainless) specifications, and we provide mill test reports (MTR) on request.
What are the payment terms for US buyers?
We accept T/T 30 % upfront, 70 % upon shipment, or L/C at sight. For long‑term partners, net‑30 days after invoice is negotiable.

How do you handle shipping and customs clearance?
We ship via DHL, UPS, or ocean freight (FCL/LCL). All export documents (Commercial Invoice, Packing List, Certificate of Origin, and relevant certifications) are prepared for smooth US customs clearance.
Is after‑sales technical support available?
Our US‑based technical team offers 24/7 email support, on‑site troubleshooting (if needed), and a 12‑month warranty covering material defects and dimensional non‑conformance.
Ready to Upgrade Your 5 8 End Caps?
Limited Offer: First‑time US customers receive a free engineering sample and a 100% money‑back guarantee if the part fails to meet your specifications.
Request Free SampleOr contact us directly: +86‑311‑808‑126‑83 | WhatsApp Ben: +86 19333738338 | Linda: +86 19333736198
What Our US Clients Say
“Exceptional Quality & Fast Delivery” – Mark D., Procurement Lead, Midwest Manufacturing Co.
“We needed 5 8 end caps for a new hydraulic line. YD delivered 2,000 units in 14 days, all within ±0.05 mm tolerance. Our cost per unit dropped from $4.80 to $3.30 – a 31% saving.”
“Reliable Partner for OEM Projects” – Sarah L., Technical Director, GreenWind Turbines LLC
“The custom stainless‑steel caps passed our corrosion tests (ISO 9227) without additional coating. YD’s engineering team helped us finalize the design in just three weeks.”
“Zero Defects in High‑Speed Production” – Carlos M., Operations Manager, HeavyMach Corp.
“Over a six‑month period, we received 10,000 aluminum caps with zero dimensional re‑work. This reliability boosted our line efficiency by 12%.”
About the Author
Emily Zhao, Senior Foundry Engineer – Hebei Yuanda Trade Co., Ltd.
With 15 years of experience in metal casting for automotive, renewable energy, and heavy‑machinery sectors, Emily leads YD’s R&D team. She holds a Master’s in Materials Engineering (Tsinghua University) and is a certified ISO 9001 auditor.
Emily regularly contributes to the “International Foundry Journal” and speaks at the Global Manufacturing Expo (2025, 2026).
Hebei Yuanda Trade Co., Ltd. | Tel: +86‑311‑808‑126‑83 |
WhatsApp: Ben +86 19333738338 / Linda +86 19333736198 |
Email: info@ydcastings.com
Address: No.563 Xinhua Road, Shijiazhuang City, Hebei Province, P.R. China
Contact Page
Most overseas suppliers charge a premium for 5 8 end caps because they rely on limited‑run production and lack economies of scale. A recent benchmark (2025) shows average unit costs 25‑35% higher than the